You can book this now
Join us live in London →
AI

Simple AI Cost Calculator

The numbers, the short version · Obsessed To Success

Net annual savings
£101,144
AI stack / year
£3,945.44
The short version

Let's put real numbers on it.

Three steps: what your team really costs (Section A), what the AI stack costs and how many hours it takes over (Section B), and the net annual savings that drops out the other side. Every figure updates live as you type or move a slider — and the totals below stack up as you add roles.

Your totals · all roles added up

5 roles · live
Total staff cost / yr
£125,045
£10,420/mo · 5 roles ticked
AI stack / year
£3,945.44
£328.79/mo
Net annual savings
£101,144
£8,429/mo · time freed £105,089
Section A

The true cost of staff in the UK

Employer NI = 15% × (salary − £5,000 secondary threshold), 2026/27. Pension = 3% × (salary between £6,240 and £50,270). Every role starts at the UK minimum wage baseline of £12.71/hr (£26,437/yr at 40 hrs) — edit the hourly rate or salary to match what you actually pay. Tick the roles you employ, set the number of staff, and choose 5–40 hours per week in whole or half hours (e.g. 7.5, 37.5) — the salary and hourly rate update each other. Add your own roles too.

#UseRoleStaffSalary £/yrHourly £Hrs / weekEmployer NIPension 3%ExtrasTrue cost / yrPer month
1
SOC 4216
£
£3,216£606£7,591£37,849£3,154
2
SOC 7219
£
£3,216£606£7,591£37,849£3,154
3
SOC 7113
£
£2,224£408£6,218£28,678£2,390
4
SOC 3554
£
£241£11£3,473£10,334£861
5
SOC 4122
£
£241£11£3,473£10,334£861
5Total · 5 roles · 5 employees£125,045£10,420

Salary and hourly rate update each other: salary = hourly rate × hours/week × 52 weeks. Hours/week accepts whole and half hours (e.g. 7.5, 37.5), 5–40; the −/+ stepper jumps in 5-hour steps. Hourly rate: double-click to type any £ and pence (e.g. 15.21), floored at the UK minimum wage (£12.71/hr); the −/+ steppers move in 25p steps. New roles start at that £12.71/hr baseline.

Extras (applied per person)

assumption
£
£
£
%
Section B

The AI stack: tools 1 to 5

Prices exclude VAT. Sliders are assumptions; set them honestly for each business.

USD → GBP rate1.3300fixed rate · ECB reference
AI 1
sourced
/mo
£199
55%
assumption
AI 2
sourced
/mo
£26.59
55%
assumption
AI 3
placeholder
/mo
£50
55%
assumption
AI 4
sourced
/mo
£26.6
55%
assumption
AI 5
sourced
/mo
£26.6
55%
assumption
RoleHrs / wkStaffHours AI takes over %Hours freed / yrValue of time freed
Receptionist / admin40190.9%1,890£34,400
Customer service40179.8%1,659£30,185
Sales follow-up / SDR30179.8%1,244£22,871
Marketing / social media exec10179.8%415£8,241
Bookkeeper / admin10190.9%473£9,392
Total (5 roles)5,681£105,089
AI stack / month
£328.79
AI stack / year
£3,945.44
Net annual savings
£101,144

UK employee vs VA vs AI

Same hours of work for the ticked roles. We show you how to hire AI prompt engineer VAs at £20/hr — about 60% of a UK employee's true cost for the same work (hours only, no NI, pension, holiday or management overhead). Add AI for the repetitive work and the combined AI + VAs cost is about 50% of the VA cost — the cheapest way to run your back office. Both figures recalculate live as you change roles, hours, staff or sliders. The headline results use the AI-only savings.

/hr
UK employees
£125,045

Baseline

VAs instead
£75,027

saves £50,018 vs employees

AI + VAs
£37,513

saves £87,531 vs employees

Live result · drag me
Net annual savings
£101,144
Staff time freed£105,089
AI stack / year−£3,945.44
AI stack / month£328.79
The bottom line · because you put the AI tools in place
Salaries you didn't spend£101,144
Revenue you grew into£60,000
Added to bottom-line profit£161,144
+£161,144
extra profit per year

Your totals · all roles added up

5 roles · live
Total staff cost / yr
£125,045
£10,420/mo · 5 roles ticked
AI stack / year
£3,945.44
£328.79/mo
Net annual savings
£101,144
£8,429/mo · time freed £105,089
What ifi

Grow it with AI, not more staff

Move the two scrollers to see how much extra turnover the AI stack lets you grow into — because the back office is already running. The salary you'd have spent to do this with UK staff stays in your pocket.

Monthly turnover now

assumption
£20,000

Start at £20,000 and move in £5,000 steps — or double-click the figure and type your own (decimals allowed). This is your monthly revenue before the AI stack takes over the back office.

Growth the AI adds

assumption
25%

Move in 5% steps — or double-click the figure and type your own. Because the AI already handles follow-up, calls, proposals and admin, you can take on this much extra revenue without hiring the people you'd normally need to service it.

Turnover now / yr
£240,000
£20,000 / month
With this growth / yr
£300,000
+£60,000 (25%)
New revenue / month
£5,000
from AI, not more staff

Salary you didn't have to spend

£101,144

To run this much extra work with UK staff, you'd have spent roughly this much on salary, NI, pension, holiday cover and extras. Because the AI stack already does the back office, that money stays in your pocket — and you grow anyway.

The bottom line · because you put the AI tools in place
Salaries you didn't spend
£101,144
£8,429 / month
Revenue you grew into
£60,000
£5,000 / month
Added to bottom-line profit
£161,144
£13,429 / month
+£161,144

extra profit per year

The salaries you didn't have to spend, plus the revenue you grew into — both land on profit because the AI stack runs the back office. No new hires needed to service the growth, so the extra revenue drops straight to your bottom line instead of being spent on the people you'd normally take on.

What this is

A what-if tool for after the pitch: move monthly turnover and the growth % AI adds, and see the extra revenue you could grow into without hiring more UK staff.

What to move

Monthly turnover now starts at £20,000 and moves in £5,000 steps (double-click to type your own, decimals allowed). Growth % moves in 5% steps up to 100% (double-click to type your own).

How it fits the plan

The 'salary you didn't have to spend' uses the live net annual savings from the calculator above, so it stacks up with every role you've actually added — not a made-up number.

On the call we'll tell you honestly whether you're a good fit. If it's not a good fit, we won't sell to you.

Join us live in London · Wednesday 11 November 2026 →

link.obsessed2success.com/events/youraiconsultantliveinlondon